Legal notices

FORMS OF EXERCISE

CVML is an international law firm practising in a number of jurisdictions worldwide. The firm is therefore subject to the rules of various professional regulatory bodies, according to the jurisdiction in which each office is based. The firm's lawyers are subject to the rules of the regulatory body with whom they are admitted. 

France (Paris): CVML,  société d'exercice libéral à actions simplifiée, registered with the Paris bar under registration number R59

Singapore: CVML Asia Alliance, registered with the Singapore Attorney General

United Arab Emirates (Dubai): CVML (UAE) Limited, Registration number 1052

Yangon (Myanmar) : CVML Ltd.

TERMS OF USE
 
LEGAL INFORMATION
 
The website www.cvml.com (the “Website”) is published by CVML, a Société d’exercice liberal par actions simplifiée under French law registered under the number 530 686 062 RCS Paris, whose registered office is located at 91 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, 75008 Paris, France, Tel: +33 (0)1 55 73 20 20 - Fax: +33 (0)1 55 73 20 21 ("CVML").
The Editor is: Thierry Cotty.
 
The Website is hosted by Agence 148.

Use of the Website is subject to the following terms of use. Each user (the "User") declares he/she has read and accepts the terms and conditions of the terms of use without reserve. Users should regularly review these terms of use, which may be modified from time to time.
 
COPYRIGHT 

The Website and each of the elements contained in the Website, in particular any trademark, drawing, model, text, photograph, logo, illustration, interface and software, are the exclusive property of CVML. These terms of use do not imply any transfer of intellectual property rights of the above mentioned elements.

CVML authorizes Users to download newsletters and any other documents available on the Website in electronic form.
 
Any copy or representation of all or part of the Website without the express consent of CVML is strictly prohibited.
PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act of 6th January 1978 (as amended), the collection and processing of personal data of the Users ("Personal Data") has been notified to the French data protection authority (the CNIL).

Personal Data such as the name, surname and e-mail address are necessary to enable CVML to respond to User requests. Personal Data are collected and processed by CVML for administrative and commercial purposes only.
 
CVML and CVML foreign offices are the only recipients of Personal Data. Personal Data is retained for a period appropriate for the purposes for which it is collected and will be deleted after a period of three years from the last communication with the User.

Each User has the right to access, correct or delete its Personal Data. This right may be exercised at any time by sending a letter or email to:
CVML
91 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré
75008 Paris - FRANCE
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Each User may, at any time, inform CVML that it no longer wishes to receive CVML newsletters by sending a letter or email to the above mentioned address.

LIABILITY

The Website, as well as any information and tools available on the Website, provides general and non exhaustive information and cannot be regarded or interpreted as providing legal advice. For any legal advice or information, Users are invited to contact CVML.
CVML is not responsible or liable for any damage, direct or indirect, whatever its cause, nature or consequences, resulting from the access to or use of the Website, including any damages resulting from any interruption of the Website, bugs, errors or omissions contained in the information available on the Website.
HYPERTEXTS LINKS
The Website may include links to other websites. CVML is not responsible or liable for the content of the information and tools available on such websites. Use of hypertext links pointing towards the Website without the express consent of CVML is strictly prohibited.

COOKIES

When accessing the Website, a cookie may be automatically installed and temporarily saved in the memory or hard drive of the User. Cookies do not contain data identifying Users and are only intended to record information about the navigation of the User on the Website, such as the pages viewed, the date and time of the visit, in order to facilitate navigation on the Website during subsequent visits.

Users may disable cookies by changing the settings of their web browser. Please note that disabling cookies may however alter or make navigating around the Website more difficult.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These terms of use are governed by French law. Any dispute arising from the application of these terms of use will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Paris (France).